Histology and in situ hybridization histochemistry of the intracellular signal transduction system in neurological mutant animals.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06680746
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
ABE Hiroshi  Tokai University School of Medicine, Department of Morphology, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40151104)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SEKIGUCHI Masaki  Tokai University School of Medicine, Department of Morphology, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (50163100)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsMutant mouse / Protein phosphatases / Brain / Morphological abnormalities / In situ hybridization / Nissl stain / Neuron / 蛋白質ホスファターゼ / リーラー・マウス / スタゲラ-・マウス / Swaying・マウス / スンクス / 小脳皮質 / 組織構築
Research Abstract
Neurological mutant mice were investigated to observe morphological abnormalities, such as, degeneration of neurons, disruptions of laminations, abnormal neuronal processes, and abnormal synapse or neuronal circuit formation. We also investigated the localization of neuronal protein and genes, to understand the functional significance of these substances in neurons.
Neocortex of dreher mutant mice and hippocampus of weaver mice were observed by histological methods. Various abnormalities were found, such as, aggregation of ectopic Pukinje cells. Morphological abnormalities were not confined to cerebellum, but they were found in various locations in central nervous systems. These reports will be necessary for future study by immunohistopchemistry and in situ hybridization histochemistry.
We used in situ hybridization histochemistry to search for the expression of mRNAs of protein phosphatases type 2Abeta, 2B,2Cbeta, in Purkinje cells of normal mice, and staggerer (sg/sg) and reeler (rl/rl) mutant mice, two strains with known Purkinje cell disorders. The expression of the mRNAs was comparable in the normal and reeler Purkinje cells, but considerably reduced in the staggerer Purkinje cells. We interpret this finding as indicating : (a) the staggerer mutant gene may directly affect the phosphatase component of the protein phosphorylation-dephosphorylation cycle in the sg/sg Punkinje cells ; or (b) the reduced mRNA expression may be a secondary phenomenon, resulting from abnormal Purkinje cell function due to the lack of synaptic input.