T1hree dimensional reconstruction of columns and intracolumnar cirsuits in monkey motor cortex
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06680748
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
ARIKUNI Tomio  Nihon Univ.Sch.of Med.Prof., 医学部, 教授 (70028348)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMASHITA Akiko  Nihon Univ.Sch.of Med.Assist., 医学部, 助手 (30246889)
SIMIZU Iwao  Nihon Univ.Sch.of Med.Lect., 医学部, 講師 (00125056)
SAKOU Hiroko  Nihon Univ.Sch.of Med.Lect., 医学部, 講師 (90139139)
IMADA Masato  Nihon Univ.Sch.of Med.Assist.Prof., 医学部, 助教授 (30203318)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsMonkeys / Motor cortex / Biocytin / Horizontal connections / Pyramidal cells / Bipolar cells / Bitufted cells / 双極細胞 / 運動前野 / 6aα野 / Biocytin / 局所回路
Research Abstract
The intrinsic connextions of the motor cortex were investigated to understand better anatomical basis for the motor cortical functions of primates. Biocytin was iontophoretically injected into area 4b of the motor cortex of the adult Japanese monkeys (Macaca fuscata). The axonal and dendritic arbors of biocytin-labeled cells in area 4b were drawn using a camera lucida microscope attachment and a 100 X oil-immersion objective. We will report neurons in the motor cortex of wtich axons ramify at a limited region neighboring the parent soma. A medium-sized pyramidal cell in layr 3B emitted an axon medially from the base of the soma that coursed horizontally and medially within layr 3B for 810 mum. The main axon gave rise to many short collaterals at various angles, which go up or down, and a longer collateral headed downward for 210 mum, within layr 3B.A spiny stellate cell in the upper part of layr 5 sent out an axon laterally from the soma. The parent trunk of the axon traveled laterally … More for 130 mum and gave off many branches, forming axonal arbors in a region lateral to and over the soma. The ascending collaterals from the parent trunk formed terminal arbors on the base of a small pyramidal cell located at 60 mum away from the soma of the spiny stellate cell. This pyramidal cell also gave rise to a horizontally and laterally directed axon that extended for 120 mum. An axon emerged from the soma of a bitufted cell in the upper part of layr 5. This axon extended horizontally and medially in layr 5 and provided with several short collaterals. Terminal boutons of the collaterals were seen to be distributed over the soma of morphologically unidentified cells at several places. A bipolar cell in layr 5 emitted ascending and descending dendrites. The ascending dendrite emerged from the upper pole of the soma and went up vertically toward the pial surface for 300 mum, giving off secondary and tertiary branches. The descending dendrite emerged from the lower pole of the soma and coursed down vertically toward the white matter for 150 mum, tapering gradually and giving off the secondary and tertiary branches. The axon appeared from the end of the descending dendrite as a continuation of it. The axon coursed downward for 150 mum and gave rise to many collaterals. These collaterals formed terminal boutons about the soma of unknown cells. The cortical cells whose axons run unidirectionally may be responsible for the skewed information processing within the cortical area by way of interconnecting linited subregions. Less