Functional analysis of the intramembrane particles specific for astrocytes.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06680750
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Hiroshi  Kinki University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10014177)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHINODA Koh  Kinki University, School of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (40192108)
藤岡 厚子  近畿大学, 医学部, 助教授 (30077664)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordsastrocyte / intramembrane particles / extracellular matrix / cell culture / Na, K-ATPase / P glycoprotein / 細胞外マトリクス
Research Abstract
Orthogonal aggregates of small intramembrane particles, termed "assemblies, " are concentrated especially in the cell membranes of atrocytic processes that form the glial limitans at the outersurface of the brain and the perivascular sheath surronding the parenchymal blood vessels. As an initial step to clarify the totally unknown biochemical nature of this intramembrane structure, we have devised a culture system which enhances the differentiation of assemblies in secondary cultures of astrocytes derived from neonatal mouse neopallium. Since assemblies are most concentrated in the plasma membranes attaching to the basement membrane, we expected that extracellular matrix (ECM) molecules constituting the basement membrane could be candidates suitable for our aim. As expected, we report here that a mixture of type IV collagen, laminin, and fibronectin, major components of the extracellular matrix, has the potency to increase assembly density in cultured astrocytes. The present study highly suggest that the ECM molecules also induce the formation of assemblies in some astrocytes with no assemblies. Moreover, we report that cells expressing strongly beta2 subunit of Na, K-ATPase or P glycoprotein are devoid of assemblies. This fact shows that assemblies are neither beta2 subunit of Na, K-ATPase nor P glycoprotein.