STUDIES ON THE EXPRESSION OF MYELIN BASIC PROTEIN GENE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06680764
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Research InstitutionSAITAMA MEDICAL SCHOOL
Principal Investigator
KITAMURA Kunio  Saitama Medical School, Physiology, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (70049857)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordsbrain / myelin / myelin basic protein / gene expression / somatic recombination / ミエリン塩基性蛋白
Research Abstract
Since the somatic recombination of myelin basic protein (MBP) had been suggested by our precious works, we have performed a line of experiments to prove it. We performed LA-PCR,but no amplified band was observed, suggesting that the distance between unidentified exon 0 and Golli-mbp exon 5a might be much longer than we expected. We also carried out genomic Southern using the TRT probe, which is a 298 bp fragment of 5'-end of M41-MBP cDNA and is composed of a part of exon 0 and part of Golli-mbp exon 5a (Kitamura, K., et al., J.Neurochem., 54.2032(1990)). However, any significant differences were not observed between brain and liver DNAs from C57BL/6J and ddY mouse Since a possibility that the recombination event might be occurred only in extremely small number of cells in the brain could not be ruled out, we used large amount of DNA samples and highly labeled TRT probe for genomic Southern. blot. We could observe a difference between brain and liver genomic DNAs on the blot. However, the signals were not strong enough to prove the recombination of MBP gene in the brain. We have to develop some new techniques to detect convincingly such weak signals as from rare recombination, before we reach the conclusion.