BIOLOGICAL FUNCTION OF BC-1RNA-PROTEIN COMPLEX AND MECHANISMS OF ITS LOCALIZATION TO DENDRITE OF NEURON
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06680770
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Research InstitutionNIHON UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ANZAI Kaijiro  NIHON UNIVERSITY,COLLEGE OF PHAMACY,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 薬学部, 助教授 (30114359)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsREPETITIVE / LOW MOLECULAR MASS RNA / NEURON / MUSCLE / DENDRITIC RNA / PROTEIN SYNTHESIS / RNA TRANSPORT / RIBONUCLEOPROTEIN PARTICLE / 反復遺伝子 / RNA / 神経細胞 / リボ核タンパク粒子 / シナプス / リボ核タンパク
Research Abstract
Neural BC-1 RNA in rodents, which is mainly expressed in th brain, was also present in skeletal muscle. BC-1 RNA levels increased during the fetal period when polyneuronal innervation is occurring, and progressively declined to the adult level as develpment proceeded. BC-1 RNA levels in adult muscle were elevated upon denervation. These observations suggest that BC-1 RNA serves developmental function during synaptogenesis and its expression in developing muscle is down-regulated upon maturation of the neuromuscular junction (NMJ). They also suggest that BC-1 RNA might play a role (s) during restructuring of the adult NMJ.