Roles of C Kinase Substrate Protein, MARCKS and GAP-43, in Neurotransmitter Release
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06680773
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
TANIGUCHI Hisaaki  Inst.Comprehensive Med.Sci., Fujita Health University Assistant Prof., 総合医科学研究所, 助教授 (10257636)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FURUHASHI Kiyoshi  Inst.Comprehensive Med.Sci., Fujita Health University Instructor, 総合医科学研究所, 助手 (90222273)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsMass spectrometry / Protein / Structure / Posttranslational modification / Phosphorylation / Synapse / 中枢神経 / 開口放出 / Cキナーゼ / MAPキナーゼ / シナプシンI / MARCKS
Research Abstract
We have established an LC/MS system, in which a capillary HPLC column is connected on-line to an electrospray mass spectrometer, and studied posttranslational modificaitons of brain-specific phosphoproteins such as MARCKS,GAP-43, synapsin I,and MAP1B.The results obtained revealed novel phosphorylation sites including Ser (Thr) -Pro motif, suggesting that these substrate proteins of PKC,calmodulin-dependent protein kinase II or casein kinase II,are in vivo substrates of so-called proline-directed protein kinase. The in vitro phosphorylation experiments with MAP kinase and Cdk5, which are highly expressed in the brain, demonstrated that these kinases site-specifically phosphorylate the proteins. Other unknown protein kinases with the SP specificity, may also exist in the brain. Phosphorylation of synapsin I affected the bunding activity of actin filaments. These results suggest that the proline-directed protein kinases in addition to PKC and calmodulin-dependent protein kinase II play important roles in the regulation of neurotransmitter release. Furthermore, we have also demonstrated that the phosphorylation of MAP1B is essential for the synapse formation in the cultured cortical neurons. These studies established the importance of the proline-directed protein kinases in the brain funcitons.