| Project/Area Number |
06680774
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
| Research Institution | SUZUKA UNIVERSITY OF MEDICAL SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY |
Principal Investigator |
TAMARU Masao SUZUKA UNIVERSITY OF MEDICAL SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY,DEPARTMENT OF MEDICAL INFORMATION SCIENCES,FACULTY OF MEDICAL ENGINEERING,PROFESSOR, 医用工学部, 教授 (80101682)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
INOUYE Minoru INSTITUTE OF ENVIRONMENTAL MEDICINE,NAGOYA UNIVERSITY,DEPARTMENT OF TERATOLOGY A, 環境医学研究所・発生遺伝, 助教授 (20090425)
ARAI Shoichi SUZUKA UNIVERSITY OF MEDICAL SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY,DEPARTMENT OF RADIOLOGICAL T, 保健衛生学部, 助手 (60257748)
NAKANISHI Satoshi SUZUKA UNIVERSITY OF MEDICAL SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY,DEPARTMENT OF RADIOLOGICAL T, 保健衛生学部, 助手 (70257749)
| Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1995
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
| Keywords | apoptosis / ionizing radiation / tissue transglutaminase / DNA fragmentation / pyknosis / external granule cells / cerebellum / lithium / トランスグルタミナーゼ / 発育脳 |
| Research Abstract |
(1) 1.0 Gy gamma-radiation exposed to new born mice was induced apoptosis of the external granule cells of cerebellum. As this apoptosis was temporally inhibited by blockers of protein synthesis, it is well known to require de novo synthesis of "killer" proteins. Inductions of these proteins were measured at various period after irradiation. But, special labeled proteins were not observed in rediated cerebellum at all. (2) To evaluate a role of phosphoinositide metabolism and G protein for radiation-induced apoptosis, lithium (10 mu mol/g) was treated to new born mice two hours before 0.5 Gy gamma-radiation. Significant apoptosis in the radiated cerebellum of new born mice was manifested about 6 hours' delay by the treatment of lithium compared to the radiated cerebellum without lithium treatment. As lithium inhibited guanine-nucleotide binding to G protein as well as phosphoinositide turnover, this results suggest that cyclic AMP-mediated and/or phosphoinositide-mediated signaling systems regulate radiation-induced apoptosis.