| Project/Area Number |
06680784
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Neuroscience in general
| Research Institution | TOKYO MEDICAL AND DENTAL UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
HORIKAWA Junsei TOKYO MEDICAL AND DENTAL UNIVERSITY ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 難治疾患研究所, 助教授 (50114781)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KUBOTA Michinori TOKYO MEDICAL AND DENTAL UNIVERSITY ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 難治疾患研究所, 助手 (30186457)
HOSOKAWA Yutaka TOKYO MEDICAL AND DENTAL UNIVERSITY ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 難治疾患研究所, 助手 (80181501)
TANIGUCHI Ikuo TOKYO MEDICAL AND DENTAL UNIVERSITY PROFESSOR, 難治疾患研究所, 教授 (60014255)
| Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1995
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
| Keywords | Optical recording / Auditory cortex / Sound orientation / FM sounds / Animal calls / Guinea pigs / 両耳性神経活動 / 時空間パターン |
| Research Abstract |
Using an optical recording method with a 12 * 12-channel photodiode array and a voltage-sensitive dye (RH795), spatiotemporal patterns of neural activities in anterior (A : primary) and dorsocaudal (DC) fields of the guinea pig auditory cortex were measured under anesthetized condition (Nembutal 30 mg/kg). In this research, two projects were conducted : (1) binaural interaction and (2) information processing of frequency-modulated (FM) sounds and animal calls. To measure binaural interaction, we used both free-field stimulation and closed-ear stimulation. The optically-recorded responses to free-field stimulation showed that the responses were maximal when the speaker was placed at around 30 degrees contralateral to the recoding side and small when it was placed on the ipsilateral side. The azimuth selectivity was sharper for higher frequencies and broader for lower frequencies. These response patterns were suggested to be a reflection of pinna characteristics. Cortical locations specif
… More
ically responding to a certain azimuth were not observed, indicating that there is no topographic representation of azimuth in fields A and DC.Closed-ear stimulation revealed that the excitation was evoked mainly contralaterally and the inhibition was evoked mainly ipsilaterally. This excitation and inhibition occurred at the same cortical places in both fields. The responses to FM sounds and animal calls were different from those to pure-tones. The response to a pure-tone moved dorsally along an isofrequency band, but those to FM sounds moved obliquenly crossing different isofrequency bands. The direction of the response movement was opposite between upward and downward frequency sweeps. The responses to animal calls were very complicated : they showed several times repetition of excitation and inhibition during the calls. No cortical place which specifically responds to FM sounds and the calls was found. These results indicate that spatiotemporal patterns in response to the FM sounds and the calls are related to the temporal structures of spectral components of these sounds. Less