Physiological role of NACP,the precursor of non-Abeta component of Alzheimer's disease amyloid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06680799
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neuroscience in general
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Psychiatry
Principal Investigator
UEDA Kenji  Tokyo Institute of Psychiatry, Department of Neurochemistry, Senior Research Scientist, 神経化学研究部門, 主任研究員 (90261180)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Akihiro  Tokyo Institute of Psychiatry, Department of Molecular Biology, Research Associa, 分子生物学研究部門, 助手
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsNAC / NACP / Alzheimer / amyloid / synuclein / PNP14 / synapse / シグナル伝達
Research Abstract
We found an unrecognized component of Alzheimer's disease (AD) amyloid, named NAC (non-Abeta component of AD amyloid) and cloned cDNA encoding NAC precursor protein, NACP.NACP is turned out to be human homologue of Torpedo synuclein, thus also called alpha-synuclein, later. NACP is a presynaptic protein, and constitutes a gene family with PNP14, or beta-synuclein. It should be particularly noted that expression pattern-for NACP mirrors the distribution of typical AD pathology. We showed that NACP is aberrantly expressed not only in synaptic region, but also in dystrophic neurites in AD brain. Thus, understanding the physiological role of NACP is crucial to clarify the pathophysiological events in AD brain.
We utilized an established neuronal cell line, PC12 for this study, and identified a NACP family protein, beta-synuclein with RT-PCR.We have raised specific antibodies against beta-synuclein. Meanwhile, we have found NACP-positive abnormal structures in hippocampus of ischemia brain where neuronal death is observed. This finding suggests that alteration of NACP might be involved in a similar manner in several neurodegenerative diseases, as well as AD.