Mechanism of recovery of autonomic function in the pelvic ganglia following pelvic nerve transection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06680815
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 神経・脳内生理学
Research InstitutionAKITA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KAWATANI Masahito  Akita University Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00177700)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 実  秋田大学, 医学部, 助手 (60111324)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordspelvic nerve / voltage sensitive dye / plasticity / Acetylcholine / spontaneous firing / ラット / 求心性線維 / slow EPSP / ネコ
Research Abstract
Plasticity of the pelvic ganglia in the rat following pelvic nerve transection has been studied using voltage sensitive dye and photodiode array detecting system. Unilateral transection of the pelvic nerve was performed 2-4 weeks prior to the experiments. After deeply anesthetized with nembutal, both side of the pelvic ganglia were removed out and incubated with Tyrode's solution. The ganglia were expose with voltage sensitive dye for 30 min and measuring its brightness using Deltalon 1700 (Fuji Film Co, Tokyo). Diditalized signal were analyzed with computer system. When the brightness change were than 0.01% of the control, the color stayd in green. Yellow showed 0.05% change and red showed more than 0.01% change. 256 color difference will be presented on the screen.
In control pelvic ganglia, the brightness did not change over the period of continuous measurements and computer demonstration showed green. Application of KCl(50mM - 150mM) changed the color to red and the color return to green(control) in 0.9s. The red area increased by KCl doses. Application ACh(3.3muM - 50muM) also changed the color to red which is not completely match with KCl(seems less area than KCl, but independent). The excitation return to control in 2S.
In the decentralized ganglia, spontaneous firing was recorded, The firing started few point in the ganglia and moved to the surrounded area. The firing occurred every 0.3 - 0.5s, and this is sensitive to tetrodotoxin. Application of KCl and ACh also activate the ganglia cells. Threshold of KCl excitation as same as control but ACh was 1/5 - 1/10 of the control.
These data suggest new excitation network system was developed following pelvic nerve transection, and this could contribute to excite most of cells in the ganglia by small input from hypogastric nerve.