MAPPING OF bg GENE IN RAT USING MICROSATELLITE MARKER.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06680828
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionHAMAMATSU UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE
Principal Investigator
NISHIKAWA Tetsu  HAMAMATSU UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE MEDICINE RESEARCH ASSISTANT, 医学部, 教務員 (50260584)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIMURA Masahiko  HAMAMATSU UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE MEDICINE ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助教授 (20073661)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsChediak-Higashi syndrome / bg gene / Microsatellite marker / Rat / ベ-ジュ遺伝子 / マッピング
Research Abstract
Chediak-Higashi syndrome (CHS) is an autosomal recessive genetic disease that has been reported in human, mink, cats, and mice. CHS was initially recognized as a disorder in which melanocytes, neutrophils, and lymphocytes contained giant cytoplasmic granules. The mutation of mice comparable to human CHS is named "beige " from the diluted coat color. If CHS rats are available, they are probably useful for investigations such as biochemical analysisof CHS.We found that the coat color mutant DA strain maintained in Hamamatsu University School of Medicine was comparable to human CHS and it was named DA-bg. In this research we attempted to mapping bg gene on rat chromosome. The following results were obtained,
The mouse Chr.13 is comparable to the rat Chr.17 so, we collected 8 of microsatellite marker (MSM). The 6 of MSM were amplified by PCR method. The 10 of inbred strains of rats were tested by these MSM and it was found polymorphism between DA-bg and BN at two (Prolactin : PRL and Cholinergic recepter, muscaric3 : ACRM) of MSM.In 80 progeny of {(DA-bg*BN)*DA-bg} backcross, it was found linkage between PRL to bg (30cM), ACRM to bg (23cM), and PRL to ACRM (11 cM). It was confirmed that the bg gene was on Chr.17 in rat.