Study of the mechanism of implantation using W^<19> mutant mice.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06680831
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
NOZAKI Masami  Research Institute for Microbial Diseases, Department of Molecular Embryology, Joshu, 微生物病研究所, 助手 (30189394)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordsmouse / mutation / growth factors / c-kit / development / receptors / implantation / W突然変異 / 胚発生 / 受容体型チロシキナーゼ
Research Abstract
W19 mutation causes to pigment cell deficiency in particular position of the body in heterozygotes and lethality at early developmental stage in homozygotes. In our study, it is observed that heterozygotes decrease their body weight, which may be caused by loss of the locus coding for some growth factor receptors on the chromosomal region of W19 mutant allele. Moreover, the ratio of heterozygotes in a litter mate from cross of the heterozygotes was very low. These results show that W19 allele affects not only on body weight but also on development in heterozygote.
W19 homozygotes die after implantation, which has been observed histologically. We isolated the embryos and cultured in vitro. As a result, morphology of W19 homozygotes are normal up to stage escaping from zona pellucida but then show defects in outgrowth on culture dish. The lethality may be caused by defects of trophoblast cell growth. Since some genes encoding growth factor receptors, developmental abnormality due to loss of these genes and unable cellular interaction.