Significance of detection of drug-resistant organisms in laboratory animal colonies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06680837
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionKeio University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
MAEJIMA Kazuyoshi  Keio Univ.Sch.Med./Prof., 医学部, 教授 (70051464)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMODA Kouji  Keio Univ.Sch.Med./Res.Associate, 医学部, 助手 (00129470)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsDrug-resistant / Laboratory animals / Intestinal flora / E.coli / Streptococcus / Staphylococcus / MRSA / 院内感染モデル
Research Abstract
According to our previous data obtained in 1960s and 1980s in Japan, drug-resistant organisms were temporarily isolated from the laboratory animals given antibiotics for control of infectious diseases, and were hardly detected in the animals untreated with antibiotics. These observations were apparently different from the findings that various types of drug-resistant organisms were widely contaminated in human beings and domestic animals. Based on these data, we have a plan to establish an animal model for investigation on the distribution of drug resistant organisms in human and animal wards.
At first, the present examination was made to confirm our previous data that drug-resistant organisms were hardly isolated from the laboratory animals. Isolation of E.coli, Streptococcus faecalis and Staphylococcus aureus was made on the fresh feces of mice, rats, guinea-pigs and rabbits housed in 5 commercial breeders and 5 animal experimentation facilities in Kyushu aereas. Using a routine techniques, the isolates were examined for drug-resistance to 9 antibiotics including ampicillin, tetracyclin, streptomycin, kanamycin, gentamycin and others.
All the isolates were resistant to various antibiotics with different paterns. Drug-resistant organisms were also isolated from laboratory animals though given no antibiotics. The present results indicated that drug-resistant organisms were widely disturbed in the laboratory animals same as human beings and domestic animals. And now, laboratory animals seems to be not an adequate model for investigation on the distribution of drug-resistant oragnaims in the wards.