Establishment of cryo-preservation method for ovary and testis and its application to storage of wild mosue genes.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06680842
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionTHE TOKYO METROPOLITAN INSTITUTE OF MEDICAL SCIENCE
Principal Investigator
TAYA Choji  THE TOKYO METROPOLITAN INSTITUTE OF MEDICAL SCIENCE,DEPARTMENT OF LABORATORY ANIMAL SCIENCE,RESEARCH STAFF, 実験動物研究部門, 研究員 (90175456)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsCryo-preservation of ovary / Cryo-preservation of testis / Wild mouse genes / Preservation of gene resources / 卵巣凍結保存法 / 精巣凍結保存法
Research Abstract
1.Establishment of cryo-preservation method for ovary and its application to storage of wild mouse genes
Successful freezing conditions of ovaries were detected in a series of experiments using laboratory mice. When the freezing method was applied to ovaries of MSM inbred strain derived from Japanese wild mice, mice derived from frozen ovaries were obtained, though litter sizes were very small.
2.Establishment of cryo-preservation method for testis
(1) Histological examination
Freezing injuries of newborn mouse testes were examined histologically at various points of a freezing course. A lot of germ cells retained a normal morphology in the program of slow cooling at a rate of 0.2 C/min till -40 C before immersion into LN_2.
(2) Transplantation of frozen testis
In order to confirm the growth of germ cells and the production of spermatozoa, the frozen newborn testes were transplanted into adult testes. In the case of a freezing program described above, at 14 days after transplantation meiotic germ cells were observed and at six weeks spermatozoa were detected in the seminiferous tubules derived from the frozen testes.