Project/Area Number |
06680851
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research Institution | Shinshu University |
Principal Investigator |
NAGURA Masanobu SHINSHU UNIVERSITY・FACULTY OF TEXTILE SCI.& TECH., PROFESSOR, 繊維学部, 教授 (70021178)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OHKOSHI Yutaka SHINSHU UNIVERSITY・FACULTY OF TEXTILE SCI.& TECH., ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 繊維学部, 助教授 (40185236)
MINOURA Norihiko NATIONAL INST.MATERIAL CHEM.RESEARCH,LABORATORY MANAGER, 物質工学工業技術研究所, 室長
TASAKA Masayasu SHINSHU UNIVERSITY・FACULTY OF ENGINEERING,PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (90020974)
Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1996
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywords | Poly (vinyl alcohol) / Blend Hydrogel / Water Content / Young's Modulus / Cell Attachment / Cell Growth / Hydrogen Bond / Oxygen Permeability coefficient / ハイドロゲル / 高含水 / 高酸素透過係数 / 不凍水 / 結晶化可能な束縛水 / 自由水 / 高弾性率 / ポーラス / 非細胞付着性 / 非細胞増殖性 |
Research Abstract |
Tough and rubber-like physically cross-linked hydrogels were prepared by blending of concentrated aqueous solutions of poly (vinyl alcohol) (PVA) and another water soluble polymer i. e. anionic poly (sodium L-glutamate) (PSLG) and poly (stirene sulfonic acid) sodium salt (NaPSS), cationic chitosan, and neutral poly (ethylene glycol) (PEG) and poly (acryl amide) (PAAm), in an autoclave. There are three types of water in every frozen blend hydrogel, i. e. ice of free water, unfrozen water, and disordered crystal of ice. In the unfrozen hydrogels, the disordered crystal of ice exists as an intermediate state of water which is weakened intermolecular hydrogen bonds and has low molecular mobility. The oxygen permeability coefficients of both the PVA/NaPSS and PVA/Chitosan hydrogels did not depend on the water content, and increase with increasing radius and/or simplicity of very much narrow permeable channels in which the water molecules has the weakened intermolecular hydrogen bonding force. While for the PVA/PEG and PVA/PAAm blend hydrogels the permeability coefficients depended on the porous structure in the hydrogels. Every PVA/NaPSS,PVA/PEG,and PVA/PAAm hydrogels and PVA/Chitosan hydrogels containing below 10wt% chitosan content were observed hardly any attached cells. While above 20wt% chitosan content the cell attachment and growth increases with increasing chitosan content and the hydrogel with 40wt% chitosan content exceed collagen which is widely used as a mammalian cell culture substrate.