In Vitro Studies on Human Endothelial Cells, Seeded on Materials for the purpose of Artificial Blood Vessels
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06680853
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SATO Hiroko  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Engineering, Department of Polymer Chemistry, Instructor, 工学研究科, 助手 (00093245)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordshuman vascular endothelial cells, HUVEC / artificial blood vessel / polymer materials / anti thrombogenicity / procoagulant / extracellular matrices / tissue plasminogen activator, tPA / plasminogen activator inhibitor type 1, PAI-1 / tPA疎外タンパク質(PAH) / ガス滅菌 / 細胞毒性 / 蛍光合成基質 / 血栓溶解系酵素
Research Abstract
Vascular endothelial cells contact with blood in vivo form no thrombi in the normal state. Artificial polymer materials where human vascular endothelial cells (HUVEC) are seeded may be expected to lead to antithrombogenic surfaces. Such hybrid materials will be useful as artificial blood vessels for a long-term implantation. Vascular endothelial cells, however, stimulated with cytokines, are known to change to the procoagulant state.
In this study, the compatibility of HUVEC with artificial materials was investigated on fibrinolysis-related proteins, i.e., tissue-type plasminogen activator (tPA) and plasminogen inhibitor type 1 (PAI-1). The following results were obtained ;
1) HUVEC were observed to be released relatively high amount of tPA in the initial culture period for four days.
2) The activity of tPA,measured with a fluorogenic synthetic substrate, was scarcely detected in the culture medium of HUVEC,while the activity of tPA was detected in the HUVEC lysate component in which PAI-1 was inactivated. Probably, tPA,released from HUVEC,should form complex with PAI-1 in the culture medium.
3) The ratio of amount of tPA against that of PAI-1, released in the culture medium, was dependent on extracellular matrices (ECM), i.e., ECM proteins and artificial materials used.