EFFECTS OF HIGH PRESSURE PULSES ON CELLS AND THEIR FUNCTIONAL ORGANSIMS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06680856
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY OF EDUCATION
Principal Investigator
TESHIMA Koji  KYOTO UNIVERSITY OF EDUCATION,PROFESSOR, 教育学部, 教授 (90026104)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HOSOKAWA Tomohide  KYOTO UNIVERSITY OF EDUCATION,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 教育学部, 助教授 (10117905)
OSHIMA Toshihisa  KYOTO UNIVERSITY OF EDUCATION,PROFESSOR, 教育学部, 教授 (10093345)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsHIGH PRESSURE PULSE / SHOCK WAVE / YEAST CELL / NORMAL CELL / CANCER CELL / 細胞 / 細胞技能成分 / 腫瘍細胞 / 生体細胞の衝撃波への耐性 / 細胞機能成分 / ハツカネズミ癌細胞
Research Abstract
It is not so often that living cells are exposed on high pressure pulses, but studies on influecnes of shock waves on organs, tissues and cells have been attracted as developing extracorporeal shock wave lithotripsy. As a microscopic and basic study we examined shock wave effects on microorganisms and mammalian cells and obtained following results.
1) We have constructed a new facility, which can produce high pressure pulses repeatedly in a few seconds interval. The performance of the facility, which was examined numerially and experimentally shows that it is suitable for the present purpose.
2) Shock waves are bitted against yeast cells, which have relatively hard cell wall and number of collonies made by these yeast cells and amount of the leaked enzyme from the destructed cells were examined. The result shows that the shock exposed cells made less number of collonies without destruction of the cell walls, which suggests that some microogans inside the cell loose its function through the shock exposure before the cell wall is mechanically destructed.
3) Effects of shock waves on normal and mlignant mammalian cells were examined. Two types of cells were tested : adherent and non-adherent cells. The result indicates that resistant nature of a cell to the shock wave varies on the cell type with relation to adherent nature of the cells other than malignancy.