Development of antimicrobial agent-impregnated wound dressing and composite cultured skin : fundamental and clinical evaluations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06680860
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionKitasato University, School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
KUROYANAGI Yoshimitsu  Kitasato Univ, School of Med.Dept.Biomedical Eng.Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (80170140)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIOYA Nobuyuki  Kitasato Univ, School of Med.Dep.plastic Surgery Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80050376)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsArtificial skin / Wound dressing / Polyurethane / Antibacterial agent / Cultured skin / Collagen / Fibroblasts / Burn injury / 角質化細胞
Research Abstract
Development of new wound dressing : Many types of would dressings have been developed, and some of them have been applied successfully in the treatment of burns and pressure sores. It is important to select the wound dressing which has an optimum function for each individula wound. To provide a new therapy, the authors have developed a new wound dressing composed of silver sulfadiazine (AgSD) -impregnated polyurethane membrane, laminated with a water absorbent non-woven fabric as a backing. The wound dressing with AgSD of 50 mug/cm^2 was found to be effective in suppressing bacterial growth and in preventing external bacterial invasion. This wound dressing was also found to be useful in clinical cases. Of 128 cases, 87% (26/30) of donor site, 97% (38/39) of burns, 92% (11/12) of skin defects, 94% (33/35) of pressure sore, and 83% (10/12) of skin ulcers were evaluated as achieving good result.
Development of new cultured skin substitute : Allogeneic cultured skin substitute composed of k … More eratinocytes or fibroblasts has been considered to be an excellent biological dressing which can promote wound healing. The successful application of cells across major histocompatibility barriers suggests that applied cells is so weakly immunogeneic that a rejection can not be detected macroscopicaly. In addition, these cells can release some kinds of biologically active substances like cytokines and growth factors. The present study was designed to examine the efficacy of allogeneic cultured dermal substitute (CDS) in clinical cases. The allogeneic CDS was prepared by plating fibroblasts on a spongy collagen matrix, followed by culturing for 1 week in Dulbecco's modified Eagle's medium supplemented with 10% FBS.In practice, the CDS was applied on the wound surface, over which a covering material, AgSD-impregnated wound dressing described above, was applied to protect the CDS.The evaluation was conducted in 60 cases including burn, pressure sore, skin ulcer, and skin defect. This preliminary clinical study suggests that the application of CDS in conjunction with AgSD-impregnated wound dressing is effective in promoting granulation tissue formation and concomitant epithelialization. Less