Computational fluiddynamical analysis of correlations between blood flow and LDL at the vascular location where atherosclerosis occurs preferentially
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06680868
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionKawasaki College of Allied Health Professions
Principal Investigator
KAGIYAMA Mitsuyasu  Kawasaki College of Allied Health Professions, Department of Medical Electronics, Lecturer, 医用電子技術科, 講師 (60204335)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAJITA Fumihiko  Kawasaki College of Allied Health Professions, Department of Medical Electronics, 医用電子技術科, 教授 (70029114)
MOCHIZUKI Seiichi  Kawasaki College of Allied Health Professions, Department of Medical Electronics, 医用電子技術科, 講師 (60259596)
GOTO Masami  Kawasaki College of Allied Healt Professions, Department of Medical Electronics,, 医用電子技術科, 助教授 (50148699)
MATSUMOTO Takeshi  Kawasaki College of Allied Health Professions, Department of Medical Electronics, 医用電子技術科, 講師 (30249560)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsNumerical Fluiddynamics / Lattice Gas Automaton / Lattice Boltzman Equation / Blood Flow / 計算流体力学 / 格子気体 / 格子気体法 / 格子ボルツマン方程式
Research Abstract
The final goal of this study is to analyze the effects of the hemodynamics at the vascular locations where atherosclerosis occurs preferentially and mechanical properties of endthelial cells on and LDL through vessel walls using computational fluid mechanics. In the first year, a computer program simulating a blood flow by a lattice gas automaton (LGA) method was developed. In a LGA method, both space and time are descrete and particles move along links on a regular lattice and collide each other on each lattice site according to some properly desinged rules and conservation lows. Although the LGA method seems to offer a simple and efficient tool for simulating blood flows, it was difficult to achieve high accuracy with LGA because of its statistical noise according to the particle nature. In the second year we applied the lattice Boltzman equation (LBE) method for simulating blood flows. One advantage of the LBE method is the absence of the noise as described above. A computer program to solve numerically the LBE equation is developed and tested by applyng to two dimensional flow field Furthermore, a numerical analysis of blood flow at the aorto-renal bifurcations was carried out using computational fluiddynamics code alpha-flow based on finite difference methods. Numerical results were agreed with in-vivo data measured by 20Mhz ultrasound pulsed Doppler velocimeter.