| Project/Area Number |
06680871
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
| Research Institution | National Cardiovascular Center Research Institute |
Principal Investigator |
UYAMA Chikao National Cardiovascular Center Research Institute, Director, 放射線医学部, 部長 (30026059)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MIZUTA Shinobu National Cardiovascular Center Research Institute, Part time Staff, 放射線医学部, 流動研究員
WATABE Hiroshi National Cardiovascular Center Research Institute, Staff, 放射線医学部, 室員 (40280820)
URAYAMA Shin-ichi National Cardiovascular Center Research Institute, Staff, 放射線医学部, 室員 (10270729)
SUGIMOTO Naozo National Cardiovascular Center Research Institute, Senior Staff, 放射線医学部, 室長 (20196752)
| Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1995
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
| Keywords | pulmonary thromboembolism / pulmonary artery / three-dimensional display / image matching of different modalities / myocardium SPECT / coronary artery / brain PET image / brain MR image / 人工心臓 / 胸腔3次元モデル / 2画像の3次元的重ね合わせ / 大動脈弓3次元表示 / 大動脈瘤 / 肺血流循環領域 / 肺野領域 / 肺動脈塞栓症 |
| Research Abstract |
(1) Perfusion area estimation in pulmonary area for pulmonary thromboembolism. While pulmonary SPECT images display blood circulatory area, pulmonary X-ray CT shows pulmonary area. We matched both images demonstrating the volume ratio between them. (2) Three-dimensional display of pulmonary arterial trees for clinical diagnosis of pulmonary thromboembolism. A pair of DSA (digital subtraction angiogram) images were recorded from two directions. A bifurcation point of pulmonary artery in one image corresponded with the point in the other by semi-automatical way. The tree-strcture of pulmonary arteries was displayd so that we can see the tree-structure from any direction. (3) Matching display of ccoronary artery extracted from coronary angiogram and myocardiogram by PET.Three-dimensional coronary arterial structure was constructed from a coronary angiogram taken from two directions. Three-dimensional myocardiac image was recorded by SPECT.By intervention of matching process between left ventriculogram and each of two images, we matched treedimensional images of coronary arteries and myocardiac volume image. (4) Myocardiac contraction analysis using MR tagging images. Myocardiac tagging images were recorded every 50 msec. during 400 msec from the endodiastolic phase. By tracing tagging marker on the time course images, myocardiac movement of 5 mm spacing points were measured. Clinical application of the method is expected. (5) Matching algorithm between images obtained from 2 modalities. PET and MR images of brains were matched by applying a local matching method. Matching among PET images, as well as among MR images were executed and obtained good result. Three-dimensional reconstruction of aortic arch from transverse, coronal and sagital MR images. Since three set of MR images are orthogonal with each other, positioning appropriate planes and projecting the contours of each image to some suitable planes resulted good three-dimensional shape of the aortic arch.