Semantics of Natural-and Artificial Language in the Leibniz's Philosophy of Language
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06801002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Philosophy
Research InstitutionKyusyu Institute of Design
Principal Investigator
MATSUDA Tsuyoshi  Kyushu Institute of Design, Faculty of Design, Associate Professor, 芸術工学部, 助教授 (70222304)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsLeibniz / Natural Language / Semantic / Arbitrarity of Sign / Adamic Language / Postleibnizian Philosophy of Language / 言語哲学
Research Abstract
The focus of the article, "The Natural Language in Leibniz" is the semantics of natural language in his system of philosophy. By now it has not been so intensively treated. In that paper we see the problematics, on the one hand from the comparative linguistic or 'etymological' point of view and other, from the epistemological. We confirm a paralellism between the philosophy of language founded on the semantics of the 'structural analogy' , and the metaphysics of 'conceptualism' . At the same time we point out that natural languages have the ground and possibility in this semantics, to 'evolve' the expression of the 'reality' , which is the aim of the science. We discuss about also the thesis of 'the arbitrarity of sign', 'adamic language' and the conflict of the relativity-thesis of languages with monadology of natural languages, in addition to the role of the semantics in the artificial language as universal characteristics.
And in this research we try to explicate the history of philosophy of language in both pre-and postleibinzian era. Especially the research about Hamann, Herder and Humboldt is important for us, to make out the leibnizian elements and the shift of perspectives in their critics to the kantian and german idealism. From these we can name 'metacritic' of kantian epistemology in Hamann, the opposition to the thesis of the arbitarity of sign and romantic deviation in Herder and 'linguistic turn' of transcendental philosophy in Humboldt. The next tasks of our research should revise the leibnizian philosophy of language in the contemporary contexts. By this revision we mean, that we are to approach to science from the standpoint of leibnizian semiotic or philosophy of language. Just this interest fades out in their way of thinking after Leibniz.