Philosophical Inquiry about Moral Cognitivism from the developmental point of view
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06801006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 倫理学
Research InstitutionTOKYO METROPOLITAN UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KANAZAKI Shigeru  Faculty of Social Sciences and Humanities, Associate Professor, 人文学部, 助教授 (20153025)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIGUCHI Katsumi  Faculty of Social Sciences and Humanities, Assistant, 人文学部, 助手 (00254128)
TANJI Nobuharu  Faculty of Social Sciences and Humanities, Associate Professor, 人文学部, 助教授 (20112469)
OKADA Noriko  Faculty of Social Sciences and Humanities, Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (20083199)
IBUKI Yuh  Faculty of Social Sciences and Humanities, Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (70102184)
関口 浩喜  東京都立大学, 人文学部, 助手 (10236086)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsMoral Realism / cognitivism / moral development / 倫理的実在論
Research Abstract
This Inquiry conceed about so-called Moral Realism which is capable of various formulations according to their different attitudes to the related semantic and epistemological problems. Generally speaking moral realism is a philosophical position which aspires to preserving the objectivity of ethical jugement. And therefore it opposes relativism and subjectivism such as Prescriptivism and Emotivism The leading ides is to see moral truth as grounded in the nature of things rather than in subjective and variable human reactions to things. But it makes room for various stages of moral development because it supposes internal connection between moral jugement and motivation-a connection that used to be understood as a favorable support for noncognitivism. It is J.McDowell's position that reconcile cognitivism with the involvement of certain affective or conative propensities. And we scrutinized its developmental aspects.