For a difference and an influence relation of an east and a west style, at Japanese medieval picture history in a medieval period.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06801010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fine art history
Research InstitutionKanagawa Prefectural Museum of Cultural Histry
Principal Investigator
AIZAWA Masahiko  Kanagawa Prefectural Museum of Cultural Histry, Curator, 学芸部, 主任学芸員 (10159262)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsa picture scroll on Kanto / ink painting on Kanto / Kano shcool / Shokei shcool / Odawara-Kano shcool / Kano Motonobu / Go-houzyousi / Shi-ga-ziku / 東国仏画 / 真言宗 / 宋風様式 / 小田原狩野派 / 元信様式 / 東国画壇
Research Abstract
For a difference and an influence relation of Kyoyo and Kanto regional style, at Japanese medieval picture history, this research probes it for a field of a picture scroll and ink painting. Try of a central style for Japanese art history with the ourpose is to make that a portion that can't talk exists greatly obvious.
Making obvious here, picture scroll of Kanto being influenced by strongly of Chinese ink painting it is what there is what I become. In a field of ink painting, though a regional style since Kamakura period, continued being long, it is that I receive a style and Kano group style of the Chinese court picture to be concluded at the center in Muromachi period. It is indistinct, probably an object called the influence that the eastern national regional style gives for a center opposite may not have been so large object.
For this more called continue for a regional tradition since Kamakura period with the eastern national painters' world, if it is concrete, as being introduced … More of a new picture style, several times from a western country the every time, being influenced by while changing in quality also, again unique country at a character to return become clear. A style, isn't an object refined by no means for commonly doing for painters' world of such a madieval Kanto. That is conservativeness like if being unconventional, speak ill of it, powerfully, if well saying.
Painters' world of Kanto, regional conservativeness from to say that I wasn't able to shake myself free from it from a minus mask, self-confidence that I continuously maintained a culture since Kamakura period, face a personal culture of people of Kanto further are oriented not to change of, at a point of a plus mask that mentioned above is an evaluation keeping object more enough.
If repeating and stating it, the first specialty quality of a picture of Kanto of Tokiyo Nakase is harvesting, what I maintain long for the first for a style of Chinese Indian-ink painting. In case that I think about such a characteristic, this research is considered inside a trend of a picture of the eastern Asian whole art from now on, not only it makes a difference of a picture style of Kyoto and kanto obvious indeed and thought that it becomes task today. Less