ON THE DEVELOP MENTAL NEUROPSYCHOLOGICAL DIAGNOSIS AND REMEDIAL EDUCATION OF THE AUTISTIC AND LEARNING DISABIED CHILDREN
Project/Area Number |
06801015
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
教育・社会系心理学
Research Institution | SHZUOKA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
ISHII Masaharu SHIZUOKA UNIVERSITY,DEP.OF EDU.PROF., 教育学部, 教授 (00022179)
Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1995
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywords | AUTISTIC DISORDER / BRAIN-DAMAGED / LEARNING DISABLED / DEVELOPMENTAL NEUROPSYCHLOGY / LURIA-ISHII'S DEVELOPMENTAL NEUROPSYCHOLOGICAL INVESTIGATION / 発達神経心理学的診断 / 治療教育 |
Research Abstract |
This study consists of two parts following the writer's previous studies. ^<**>Part I : The research for the standardization of the Luria-Ishii's Developmental Neuropsychological Investigation (Ver.II) in Japan. ^<**>Part II : The assessment of the differences among the information processing modalities of the autistic developmentally disordered and the learning disabled children, and their remedial education. In Part I,he revised from the Luria-Ishii's Developmental Neuropsychological Test (Ver.I) into the Ver.II based on the of previous studies in 1994. Main points of the revision are such as follows ; simplification of instruction, changing of contents acoording to the degree of difficulties in each task, replacing the photographies or instruments which are inappropriate to Japanese culture in Ver.I into the new ones. Then, he applied Ver.II to the five normal kindergarten children of five-year-old and divided the tasks into A or B degree difficulties. However, he had to change his orig
… More
inal plan because it took about four hours to examine Ver.II per child. Therefore, he had to carry out the cross-sectional studies in 1995 on the normal five persons from each of the following seven groups ; the group of the first half of five-year-old, the latter half of six-year-old, the first half of eight-year-old, the first half of nine-year-old, the latter half of ten-year-old, the first half of twelve-year-old, and adults. As a result, the degree of difficulties was identified in three hundred and fifty three (353) out of three hundred and sixty three (363) tasks. As regard on Part II,he found out that the application of Ver.II made us understand the symptoms which had been undarified by the existing tests for autistic children. At the same time, it is rich in possibilities to diagnose what are superior and inferior functions of brain system and to make use of the former for the remedial education. It is also important to investigate the different modalities not only of autistic children but also of brain-damaged children, which is helpful for the remedial education as well. Less