Infants' Orientation to Adults' Hand and the Development of Object Performance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06801018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教育・社会系心理学
Research InstitutionKagawa Nutrition of Junior College
Principal Investigator
AMANO Sachiko  Kagawa Nutrition of Junior College, Food Science, Professor, 食物栄養学科一部, 教授 (60076172)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KEZUKA Emiko  Gunma Prefectural Women's College Literature, Assistant Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (40145644)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsinfant's orientation to adult's hand / translation of infant's orientation to an adult's face into an adult's hand / infant's object performance / combining two object / perception of casuality / 乳児の大人の手への定位 / 大人の顔から手への乳児の定位の移行 / 乳児 / 大人の顔への定位 / 大人の手への定位 / 事物操作 / 事物の道具的使用 / 関係づけ
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to investigate the role of infants' orientation to an adults hand in the development of object performance. Four experiment were designed to clarify, (1) the relationship between infant's orientation to the experimenter's hand during the presentation (the experimenter put a red miniature toy car into a small red carton tunnel or a small transparent tunnel, pushed a red bamboo hammer into the tunnel and took out the toy car) and object preformance as tool using, (2) relationship between object performance level and combining two objects, and (3) the translation of infant's orientation to an adult's face into an adult's hand. In the first and second experiments, infants in the second half of the first year paricipated, and in the third experiment, 3,4 months old infants took part.
The main results are as follows ; (1) looking up at the experimentser's face was often observed among 6,7 months old infants with lower performance level, (2) infant's orientation to the experimenter's hand and object performance were related closely when the factor of age was controlled, (3) level of object performance and combining two objects were related closely when factor of age was controlled, (4) infants at a higher performance level seem to recognize the relationship of two objects through the action of pulling the stick, or pushing the hammer, and it relates the perception of causality, (5) when using the transparent tunnel, higher level of performances were much more observed in all age groups, even the infants in the youngest group (6-7 months old) try to combine the two objects, and (6) the translation of infant'orientation to an adult's face into an adult's hand seems to relate to infant's recognition of the moving face during object performance.