Hidden Content Via Cultural Values : Contribution to the Theory of "Standardization and Diversity"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06801020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
HOLDEN Todd  Tohoku University Faculty of Language and Culture Associate Professor, 言語文化部, 助教授 (60207058)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsAdvertising / Semiotics / Globalization / Nationalism / Comparative Sociology / Body / Color / Social Construction / Commercial(広告) / Standardization(画一化) / Diversitu(多様性) / Midia(メディア) / Political Values(政治的価値観) / Comparative Sociology(比較社会学) / Imformation Society(情報社会) / Comparative Culture(比較文化) / 社会学 / 日米比較 / メディア / テレビ・コマーシャル / 画一化 / 多様性 / 潜在的文化価値 / 比較研究
Research Abstract
This research centers on whether society is becoming more or less similar in its form, structures, ideas, and activities. It studies communication, specifically television advertising, comparing two post-industrial societies : America and Japan. Advertising was selected because, in a world moving toward greater capitalist/consumption organization, advertising is one of the most important and wide-spread communication vehicles, central to social reproduction.
Four weeks of advertising were recorded from seven television stations (4 in Japan and 3 in the U.S.) in two cities with similar features. Over 670 hours of programming was recorded (336 hours per country). From this, oveer 7,000 CMs were collected. Using "theoretical sampling" a hypothetical broadcast week was constructed with a total number of 3059 CMs (1927 in Japan ; 1132 in America). Teams of 3 evaluators then content analyzed each commercial, using a coding sheet with over 50 measures.
Findings suggests that : (1) general similarity between commercial cultures can be found, yet (2) areas of difference distinguish the societies from one another. After identifying 5 factors which promote uniformity, we look at specific cases of similarity and difference. We find content convergence in the body, formatic convergence in color, formatic divergence in logos, and content divergence in political values. In a final chapter we glean lessons from these case studies. We outline a theory of convergence in the modern world and a set of concepts which can be applied to understand when convergence is at work, and what mitigating factors exist to challenge it.