A knowledge-sociological study on the transformation of the emotion about honors and shames in high-developed infomation society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06801021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionSapporo Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
INOUE Yoshiyasu  (Sapporo Gakuin University, Faculty of socio-infomation, associate professor), 社会情報学部, 助教授 (40175211)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywords"shame I" (Schamtauschungen) and "shame II (Schamgefuhl)" / "honor I" (Ehrgeiz) and "honor II (Ehrgefuhl)" / Information Capitalism / merchandising of metntal area / 羞恥心(Schamgefuhl) / 羞恥の欺瞞(Schamtauchungen) / コミュニケーションビジネス / アムウェイ / 羞恥心(Schamgefiihl) / 名誉心(Chrgefiihl) / 羞恥の欺瞞 / 名誉欲(Chrgeiz) / 心の商品化 / 名誉心 / 羞恥心 / 虚栄心 / 出世主義 / 売買春 / ワイセツ
Research Abstract
In high-developed infomation society which depends on infomation resources rather than physical resources, the phenomena of human's body are merchandised positively than before ever.
Our mental area which should not pass on anyone as human-being, get involved in capitalism s productive relation. In such situation the assertion as "Why the prostitution is wrong ? " is increasing the power of persuation.
Opposed to this situation, in this study I reexamined a dissertation of Max Scheler's "Scham und Schamgefuhl". And the categories about the emotion of honor and shame were devided to the two levels. One is "shame I", and the other is "shame II". The "shame I" is happend when he compares himself with the other people. And I think that the "shame II" is happend when he deeply reflects himself of comparing with the others.
I discovered the power to resist against the vulgarity assertion as "Why the prostitution is wrong? " in the latter. To think about the opportunity of the conversion of the "shame I" into the "shame II", in this report papers, I take up two phenomena. One is the incotinence which seems generaly to bring much of disgrace to a person concerned. And the other is Amway as a comunication business which is concernd on honor.