Sociological study of Type A behavior among advanced technologist
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06801022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionKinjo Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
NISHISHITA Akitoshi  Kinjo Gakuin University Faculty of letters Associate professor, 文学部, 助教授 (80156067)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsType A behavior / Type A score / advanced technologist / self-rated health / the Tokai Inventory / the Bortner's short nating scale / the Maeda Questionnaire / SDS尺度 / 燃えつき尺度 / ボットナー・スケール
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to examine social factors influencing the level of Type A behavior of advanced technologist. Subjects consisted of 374 advanced scientists including director, chief, senior researcher and researcher, who belong to two national institutes of Agency of Industrial Science and Technology in Ministry of International Trede and Industry. Their age ranged from 24 to 60 years, with an average of 42.5.
Type A level was measured by three measures, the Bortner's short rating scale, the Tokai Inventory, the Maeda Questionnaire.
Major results are as follows.
1.Percenage of Type A scientists in total sample ranged from 19.8 % by the Tokai Inventory, to 28.3 % by the Maeda Questionaire.
2.ANOVA analysis indicated that self-rated health has significant effects on level of Type A maesured by the Tokai Inventory, while occupational status and warking hours per a week have significant effects on level of Type A maesured by above-mentioned three measures. And free hours per a week has significant effects on the level of Type A measured by the Tokai Inventory and the Maeda Questionnaire.
3.Multiple regression analysis indicated that three social factors, namely, occupational status, working hours per a week, free hours per a week, accout for significant variations in Type A score, while respondents'sex, respondents'age and self-rated health don't statistically explain variances in Type A score.