ORGANIZING WELFARE MANPOWER IN COMMUNITY AND PROSPECT FOR WOMEN'S WORK
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06801023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionNIHON FUKUSHI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
GOTO Sumie  NIHON FUKUSHI UNIVERSITY,DEPARTMENT OF SOCIAL WELFARE,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 社会福祉学部, 助教授 (60247674)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsHOME HELP SERVICE / WELFARE MANPOWER / COMMUNITY / PEOPLE'S PARTICIPATION / WOMEN'S WORK / ホームヘルプ / 地域社会 / 地域福祉 / 育児支援システム / 介護支援システム
Research Abstract
Although care works for elderly people and children used to be done by family, some parts of them have recently to be entrusted to corresponding social organizations outside the household or non-family members due to the decrease of family size, the increase of women's work participation and so on. In this research we investigated how the care works done by non-family members should be organized in the community. Further in order to understand the reality of women's care works and their opinions, we carried out the following surveys by interview and questionnaire in Nagoya and its surrounding area.
(1) the history of public home help service projects by Nagoya local government and the reality of home helper and their opinions
(2) the activities and the problems of 22 voluntary organizations which provide home help service
(3) the community activities of local women's association in Nagoya and the opinions of its directors.
Based on the above survey results, we examined the realities and problems associated with the voluntary organizations which provide home help services and women's care works in community. As a result, it was found out that the voluntary organizations need local government's support along with the supply of stable manpower. On the other hand, members of the voluntary organization considers the commitment in home help services as an activity for their self achievement.