HISTORY OF ROLE OF THE OKAYAMA ORPHANAGE IN MODERN JAPAN
Project/Area Number |
06801025
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research Institution | KYOUEIGAKUEN JUNIOR COLLEGE |
Principal Investigator |
KIKUCHI Yoshiaki KYOUEIGAKUEN JUNIOR COLLEGE,DEPARTMENT OF SOCIAL WELFARE,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 社会福祉学科, 助教授 (50258927)
Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1996
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywords | SOCIAL WELFARE HISTORY / OKAYAMA ORPHANAGE / ISHII JUJI / CHILD CARE PRACTICE HISTORY / 児童福祉史 / 養護施設史 |
Research Abstract |
The Okayama Orphanage was considered as one of the greatest welfare projects in modern Japanese history. Through this position this study was proceeded by using existing references which were kept in Ishii Memorial Friend and Charity Association. As a result, a total of 2238 children's names were found by personal records. Through this data, statistical analysis was proceeded in (1) changing numbers of this facility, (2) different birthplaces, (3) length of stay in this facility. Then, by analyzing these results, it was clarified that this care for orphans had the effected of building up a mature attitude regarding child care practice. In addition, the reason this project was possible was because of well managed financial support. There was neither governmental nor prefectual financial support. As a result, all were made possible self financial management. The main financial resource came from collecting donations through a musical movie band. The following is a brief description of this activity. This activity was utilized from 1897 through 1911. This band went to many parts of Japan from time to time and traveled to China, Taiwan, Korea, Hawaii, and the United States to collect contributions. (However, the musical band did not go in Hawaii, and the United States.) This study gave clear contents of dates, places and contributions which were divided into six periods of musical band activities in these years.