Public Assistances in France
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06801026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionHiroshima Women's University (1996)
Shiraumegakuen College (1994-1995)
Principal Investigator
TSURU Tamiko  Faculty of Human Life and Environmtal Sci. Hiroshima Women's University, 生活科学部, 助教授 (00236952)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsnew poverty / instability / exclusion / Minimum income / assistance / integration / unemployment / 貧困 / 不安定性 / 参入・組み込み / 社会的排除 / 失業 / 新しい貧困者 / 家のない人々(SDF) / 社会保護 / 社会手当 / 無拠出給付 / ステイグマ
Research Abstract
The "thirty glorious years" of economy growth may have eradicated vast zo of poverty in France but the 1970s and 1980s saw new poverty and they ar now seeing a growing instability in Society, and the emergence of processe of exclusion, breaking down of the citizenship.
The minimum Income for Integration (RMI), New assistance establishe in 1988, has come about because of the increase in these new formes of poverty, and in society's awareness of the problem of the social protect and the traditional assistance : gaps of security.
The roles of the RMI are two : One is the safetynet, the income for the poors ; the other is their integraton into society by the offer of work, automatic affiliation to a sickness insurance scheme, housing henefit---. In the six years since the introduction of RMI more than 1,700,000 households, almost 3.5 million people have been helped. It is a good success of safetynet. However, the proport of recipients of the RMI gaining access to ewployment or training is decreasing, owing to the very rapid increase in the number of recipients
Unemployment, the major source of poverty and exclusion, is not reduce. In this economic situation, it is difficult to charge the assistance with the responsibility of integration of the recipients into working life. It is necessary to create, in the public sector, many new activities, social useful jobs for the workfoces. Alongside of the employment policy, the assistances, including RMI,must establishe the life with dignity for the poors, the persons out of work.