Restructure on histry of Teaching Method-relationship between Technology Education and Fire Arts-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06801027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionYamanashi University (1996)
Hokkaido University of Education (1994-1995)
Principal Investigator
UESATO Masao  Yamanashi University, 教育人間科学部, 教授 (80193788)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsFrench handicraft Teaching / SLoyd / Handicraft Teaching / Rokushiro Uehara / フランス / スェ-デン / アメリカ / 普通教育 / 職業教育 / 技術教育 / 複線型学校体系 / フランス手工 / 一般陶冶 / 職業陶冶 / フランス語
Research Abstract
The purpose of this report is to study the theory of handicraft teaching in the introductory period. As a result of this study, following conclusions were found. Rokushiro Uehara contributed most powerfully to forming the theory of Japanese handicraft teaching. The works referred to the theory of French handicraft teaching and Sloyd. The theory influenced upon Japanese handicraft teaching. Following are the main points which 'extended by Rokushiro Uehara. 1)He regarded handicraft teaching as general education. 2)The study of handicraft implied the theoretical study of tools, material, drawing, and skill. 3)Concerning teaching materials, he tried to adjust teaching materials according to the progress of the children's abilities.