A Comparative Educational Study of the Introduction of Western Higher Education and the Formation of New Elite Stratum.
Project/Area Number |
06801033
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Educaion
Research Institution | Fukuoka Prefectural University |
Principal Investigator |
TANAKA Tetsuya Fukuoka Prefectural University Dep.of Human Sociology, Assistant Professor, 人間社会学部, 助教授 (50207114)
Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1995
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywords | Egypt / education / colonization / Britain / Nationalism / modernization / イスラーム / ウラマ- / マドラサ / クッターブ |
Research Abstract |
The biggest progress of this year is that we could have gotten the first hand materials for the study from the foreign Libraris and Institutions and proceeded with our study using them. (Last year we couldn't help relying on the second materials. Because it took long time to search for libraries or institutions which have necessary materials.) Basing on the analysis of these materials, we studies the condition of modern educational system in Egypt under the British occupation. We devided the term of the British occupation into two periods, the early period, 1882-1906 guided by the Biritish Consul-General, Lord Cromer, and the later period, 1906-1914 and analyzed how the modern education in Egypt developed or stagnated in these periods in relation to the educational policies of the British authority and Egyptian nationalism. In regard with the early period we analyzed it focussing our concern on limitation, charging, institutionalization, and Anglicanization and published the result as "The Study of Modern Education in Egypt under British Colonial Rule (1) ", in Journal of Fukuoka Prefectural University, Vol.4, No.1. As to the later period of British occupation, we followed the process of change after the installation of Saad Zaglul to the Minister of Education which the Denshawiriot brought about and analyzed it paying attention especially on expansion and Arabization (Egyptianization) of Egyptian modern education. About its result we published as "The Study of Modern Education in Egypt under British Colonial Rule (2) ", in Journal of Fukuoka Prefectural University, Vol.4, No.2.and also presented the outline of changes which happened in 19th century Egypt in the title "The Introduction of Modern Education and the Transformation of the Elite Stratum" at the academic meeting of Japan Comparative Education (31st at Hirosima).