STUDY ON ENGLISH PUBLIC SCHOOLS AS A SYSTEM OF REPRODUCTION OF ELITES
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06801034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionTOKYO METROPOLITAN UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OTA Naoko  TOKYO METROPOLITAN UNIVERSITY Faculty of Social Sciences and Humanities Associate Professor of ELITES, 人文学部, 助教授 (40211792)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsUK / PUBLIC SCHOOLS / ELITES / EXTERNAL EXAMS / 19 CENTURY / 20 CENTURY / ETON COLLEGE / SECONDARY EDUCATION / メリトクラシー / コンプリヘンシブスクール / 1926年規則 / イングランド / 英国 / プロフェッショナリズム
Research Abstract
1 In order to maintain the Public School System as elites reproduction system, English academic elites tried keeping the external examination system under their influences. It deprived the working classes children of the opportunity to access for higher education.
2 The main characteristic feature of the English education thought that has been dominant is the very individualism. For example, the Eton College was the most typical school for the elites. The process of learning is very individualistic and assessment procedure was very developed according to the standards. Teaching and assessment were separated. There was no place to develop the idea that children learn something together. This kind of thought has been still dominant in English society not only Public Schools but also maintained schools.
3 We have to re-exam the idea of using IQ tests in order to open the door of the secondary school to everyone in 1910's and '20's by the Labor party. In the historical context, this idea was fought against external exam system which based on classics.
4 We have to exam university curriculum.
5 We have to criticize the working class culture theory in order to seek for the possibility of education in future.