The Traditional Management of the Common Property Resources and Adaptation to the Modern Society : Comparative Studies of the Fishery Villages in Oki and Shimane Peninsula
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06801036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 文化人類学(含民族学・民俗学)
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
FUKUI Katsuyoshi  Faculty of Integrated Human Studies, Kyoto University Professor, 総合人間学部, 教授 (60014510)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsCommon Property Resources / Cognition / Environment / Market / Fishing / Harding / 市場 / 漁業 / 適応 / 空間認識 / 漁村 / 牧畑 / 島根半島 / 知夫村
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research project is the study of the management of common property resources (MCPR) of the modern society in Japan. The main attention is how the new adaptation to the MCPR has been so far and will be found in the future particularly at Chibu village in Oki islands and Mihonoseki-cho in Shimane peninsula.
The results are as follows :
1) The comparative research between Chibu and Mihonoseki was made concerning on the access to the common property resources in fishing and herding areas. In both areas, the concept of "common" and "communal" is clearly distinguished in the MCPR.At Mihonoseki which is closed to one of the biggest markets in Japan, the stock system is organised by fishery cooperative asaociation in the case of the use of settled net, and the stock distribution is done even to the stock owners which are not engaged in the fishing. It can be called as the strategy for the adaptation to the modern society.
2) In two fishery villages, various kinds of the festivals or rituals have been done traditionally. While such festivals has recently declined in Chibu, they have been well maintained and often held at Mihonoseki where is closed to the big market and the economic situation is stable. Such an attitude to their belief system may be related how to keep the sustainable use of their common property resources.