An anthropological research on the relationships between Cheju islanders and "Japanese" in Osaka.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06801038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 文化人類学(含民族学・民俗学)
Research InstitutionTHE UNIVERSITY OF THE AIR
Principal Investigator
HARAJIRI Hideki  UNIVERSITY OF THE AIR,Department of Liberal Arts, Associate professor, 助教授 (70231537)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsCheju islanders / Identity / Power relationships / nation-state / Korean / 「民族」 / 在日朝鮮人
Research Abstract
During Japan's colonial period, many rural areas on the Cheju Island were constituted only of native Cheju islanders. Only upper-class natives such as yangban and landlords lived in the city areas and experienced contacts with Japanese. While Cheju islanders lived on their island, most of them did not recognize themselves as Cheju islander or Koreans but as "villagers." But, after their contacts with "Japanese, " and "Koreans" in Japan, they became Cheju islanders and Koreans because they were recognized as Cheju people by "Koreans" from the Korean Peninsula, and as "Koreans" by "Japanese." Since the concept of "Japanese" was created as a discourse by the modern nation-state, "Japanese" is not a substantial entity. People in Japan recognize "Japanese" in relation with "non-Japanese." "Japanese" as a discourse became the actual entity in terms of epistemological relationality. But this relationality can not be interpreted just as a bunch of differences from the structuralist view, but a … More s a power relationship.
"Japanese" and "Koreans" as political discourses were created by nation-states. These discourses are put into everyday power relations between native people in the Japanese islands and people from Cheju Island and substantialized as objective entities. Nation-states themselves were produced by international power relations. North Korea and South Koreas are not exceptions. Both were products of the power relationships between the U.S.and USSR.The Japanese nation-state also was a product of the power relations among modern western nation-states. Without international power relations, the concept of nation-state would not have been needed. And the created concepts in the macro-level power relations as between "Japanese" and "Koreans" are represented in everyday life. Although Cheju islanders have maintained their Gemeinschaft network communities until now, those who are encultured as "cultural Japanese" are excluded from the larger society as "non-Japanese" in terms of the power relations between Japanese and Cheju islanders. These people are identified as "Koreans." They identify themselves as non-"Japanese" and "Koreans." The Cheju identity is meaningless for them. Less