Worship of trades -research of ichigami, ichidate and ichidensetu
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06801040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 文化人類学(含民族学・民俗学)
Research InstitutionNational Museum of Japanese History Cultural Anthropology
Principal Investigator
FUKUHARA Toshio  National Museum of Japanese History, Folklore and Folklife Department, assistant, 民俗研究部, 助手 (20156805)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsgod of maret / god of commerce / 市立て / 市場祭文
Research Abstract
There is no single "orthodox" folk religion for the Japanese people. In fact, folk religion has varied considerably among different regions and occupations. Folk religion cannot always be separated easily from Sinto and Buddhism fro it has assimilated and presenred many practices of these established religions. In Japan, tanokami (god of the paddies) and yama no kami (god of the mountain) etc, are researched till now. But research of ichgami (god of market) is delayd. Ichigami is guardian god of market. I researched pacifying guardian god, aspecific household deity enshrined at a small outdoor shrine in the family plot, several festivals and Ebisu. Ebisu is regarded as the god of commerce in some communities.