Spain and Morocco-from the beginning of 20th Century to the spanish Civil war
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06801045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
FUKASAWA Yasuhiro  Ibaraki University, Faculty of Humanilies Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (60136893)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsSpanish Coloniallsm / War of Morocco / Africanism / Spanish Civil War / Abd Al-Karim / モロッコ保護国化 / リフ共和国 / アフリカ二ズム / モロッコ民族運動
Research Abstract
(1) In this erar, many researches in Spain and France have been learned. These are as follows : the repercussion of the defeat of the American-Spanish War (1898), the campaign and propaganda of many economic institutions and societies of geography for the expansion th Africa, above all Morocco and many varieties of Africanism in Spain.
(2) The national movements of Morocco, above all many activities of Abd Al-Karim have been studied.
(3) The horror of political circles, economic circles, armies and colonial groups to the activities and `rebellion' of Abd Al-Karim has been studied.
(4) Many activities of Moroccans during the Spanish Civil War-Moroccan soldiers among the Francoist armies, the administrative policy of Francoist government to the Moroccan ptotectorate and republican treatment for Morocco-have been studied.
(5) An article on this subjict has been published.
(6) The exchange of researches between some Spanish historians and this inves-tigator on this subjiect has been schieved.