Historical Study in Interplay of Ntional Socialism and Apartheid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06801046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
NAGAHARA Yoko  Chiba University, Faculty of Letters, Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (90172551)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsNomibia / National Socialism / Apartheid / Racism / Colonialism / South Africa / German Settlers / Anti-Semitism / ドイツ人入植者 / アフリカーナー / ドイツ同盟
Research Abstract
The object of this project is to investigate the historical relation of National Socialism and Apartheid in Namibia. It is not intended to deal with these two racism in comparative sociological method, but in their actual co-relationship in historical context.
One of the preconditions for the racism of German settlers in 1920/30s is German colonialism before World War I.
Besides the general racism in colonialism they introduced the idea of Genocide suppressing the anti-colonialist uprisings by Hereros and Namas at' the beginning of the century. This idea of Genocide formed an important elment of late National Socialism and was practied for the first time in the history.
The formation of Apartheid in Southern Africa was motivated mainly by the "Rand Revolt" in the 1920s, but the core idea of racial segregation had its origin already at the time of South African War. Anti-seimitism playd an important role for the segregation-policy during the war-time. It was a nationalist and racialist thought among the whites, but it never brought the idea of segregation of the jews. Rather it led to the segregation of the black people.
The National Socialst movement in Namibia came into birth by the influence of the political change in Germany, but its origin is to be found in the colonialism and anti-semitism before the War. NS-movement in Namibia was accepted by the Cape government, however reluctantly, because it functioned as a sustainance for their own Aprtheid-policy.