Project/Area Number |
06801047
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
History of Europe and America
Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
MINAMIKAWA Takashi KYOTO UNIVERSITY Faculty of Letters Professor, 文学研究科, 教授 (40174099)
Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1996
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywords | AUGUSTUS / PRINCIPATE / GOVERNING CLASS / SENATE / SENATORIAL ORDER / EQUESTRIAN ORDER / PROSOPOGRAPHY / ORDO / 養子縁組 / 婚姻立法 / アリストクラシー |
Research Abstract |
The aim of this project was to study the politics and society in the age of the first Roman Emperor, Augustus. At first the head investigator, Prof.Minamikawa tried to survey the studies on the Augustan Empire and found that the European scholars studied the politics and society in the Augustan period actively and wrote many books and papers in 1980s. He also presumed that this activity was promoted by the publication of the collected papers of the greatest expert, Sir Ronald Syme and the 80th anniversary of his birth.Prof. Minamikawa suggested that it was very important for scholars to find new method except prosopography which Sir Ronald Syme made full use of. Secondly, he tried to investigate the Augustan politics, especially the reorganization of the ordo senatorius. Analyzing historical sources, he came to the conclusion that it was appropriate to interpretate the Augustan reorganization of the senatorial order as a flexible measure ; Augustus did not aim to make an exclusive order.