A Linguistic Study of Speaker's Behavior and consciousness Living in a Hogen Shuryu Shakai (A linguistic community in which a dialect is usually spoken)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06801050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 国語学
Research InstitutionHIROSAKI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SATO Kazuyuki  HIROSAKI UNIVERSITY,HUMANITIES,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 人文学部, 助教授 (40133912)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsLinguistic Consciousness / Linguistic Behavior / Dialect / Common Language / Tsugaru Dialect / Japanese Education / Linguistic Image / Hogen Shuryu Shakai / 共生 / 棲み分け
Research Abstract
This is the report that investigate about linguistic behavior and linguistic consciousness on Japanese dialect and common language. In particular, we investigated it in detail about the next items.
(1) An image about a dialect and a common language
(2) How do dialect speakers use two languages by a difference of scenes
(3) How do dialect speakers think about to have those
In 1994, I did this investigation in Tsugaru Area, Aomori district.
In 1995, I input above-mentioned data into a computer to do statistics handling.
And in the same year, I did an equal kind investigation in Sapporo, Sendai and Kagoshima.
I was able to get the following answers, as a conclusion : A dialect and common language in Hogen shuryu shakai (A linguistic community in which a dialect is usually spoken) is the languages that will live together in the future. The education that doesn't become blind love and exclusion should be done at school and by a place of social education. The know-how of linguistic consciousness investigation provided through a study of this time can be utilized in a related study about Japanese and foreign languages. One part of those know-how is utilized in "Japanese study to internationalize it" and "Language study in a disaster for a foreigner".