The Study of the Letters in the latter half of early modern times owned by Rakutoihokan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06801052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 国文学
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Hitoshi  TOTTORI University, The Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (80217067)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsLetters written in the latter half of early modern times / Kashiwabara Shojuni / Daily laife and literary / 洛東遺芳館 / 柏原孫三郎 / 柏原慶章 / 香川景樹 / 近世和歌 / 近世商家の文事
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to give temporary referance numbers to letters written in the latter half of early modern times and owned by Rakutoihokan, according to addressers, and to study the order of the letters and then give new numbers to the order so that we may prepare for the investigation and the study of the literaly activities of the Kashiwabara family. What contributed to the attainment of this purpose were the letters written by Kashiwabara Shojuni, the ones to Kashiwabara Yoshiaki who was the seventh muster of the Kashiwabara familry of he managing staff of Edo branch of Kashiwaya, and the ones of Kagawa Kgeki.
Since almost all of the materials studied in this study are newly discovered, a lot of little new knowledges have been obtained in the process of arranging them. For example, a letter of Kagawa Kageki says that a part of the text of "Nakazora no Nikki" was revised when being reprinted. Another example is that a note of Ozawa Roan on "Gosenshu" was found out. However, there is no specific knowledge that is newly obtained through the whole research. It may be possible to think that the confirmation of the existence of the literary different from the one removed from daily life, through the study of literary activities of the Kashiwabara, enables us to obtain new knowledges, but it is not possible untill we make a comprehensive survey of various materials transmitted in the Kashiwabara family and now owned by Rakutoihokan.
Since this study aims to make catalogs, no books and theses directly presenting the result of the study are made pubulic. The results is, however, partly given out in "The study of kagawa Kagekimaterials newly foundout and a study of it-" (edited in March, Hei-sei 9).