A Study of Rekishimonogatari (Historical Narrative) and Monogatari Narrative
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06801053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 国文学
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
FUKUDA Akimichi  Shimane Univ., Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (20181266)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsRekishimonogatari / Monogatari / Narrative / Historical Description / Heir to the Imperial Throne / Minister / Chronology / Genealogy / 摂関(摂政・関白) / 先坊(前坊) / 皇位継承過程 / 摂関政治 / 院政 / 政治
Research Abstract
"Eiga-monogatari" or "Masu-kagami" are affected by Created Monogatari Narratives represented by "Gengi-monogatari" very much. "O-kagami" or "Ima-kagami" also have a lot of interests in Created Monogatari Narratives. Historical Narratives (Rekishimonogatari) can't be thought that they don't have any connection with the fashion of Created Monogatari Narratives. On the other hand, I can't deny that Created Monogatari Narratives are also related to Historical Narratives in the root of them. It appears remarkable history of "Gengi-monogatari", Historical Narrative character of "Ama-no-karumo" or "Wagami-ni-tadoruhigegimi", and other so many literatures.
Like this, Historical Narratives and Created Monogatari Narratives are concerned with each other very much in the root, but these actual conditions are researched very few. so I have tried to compare the two with taking notice of "regime structure" which affects the source of each literatures.
Especially, when I have taken a Sessho, a person who assists an emperor if he/shi is a minor, and a Kanpaku, a person who assists an emperor if he/she is an adult, a minister and "Sen-bo" into consideration, I could find the exchange between Historical Narratives for example "Eiga-monogatari", "O-kagami", "Ima-kagami", "Mizu-kagami", "Rokudai-shoji-ki", "Godai-teiou-monogatari", "Masu-kagami", "Baisho-ron", "Houryaku-kanki", and so on and Created Monogatari Narratives for example "Gengi-monogatari", "Iwade-shinobu", "Asadi-ga-tsuyu", "Ama-no-karumo", "Wagami-ni-tadoru-himegimi" and so on.