Comparative Researches on Chinese Intellectuals'Experience during Their Studying in America, Europe and Japan.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06801054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 中国語・中国文学
Research InstitutionKEIO UNIV. (1995)
The University of Tokyo (1994)
Principal Investigator
NAGAHORI Yuzo (1995)  KEIO Univ., Faculty of Economics, Assoicate Professor, 経済学部, 助教授 (40208046)
藤井 省三 (1994)  東京大学, 文学部, 教授 (70156818)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKURABA Yumiko  Tokyo Univ., Faculty of Literature, Assistant, 文学部, 助手 (10242075)
長堀 祐造  慶応大学, 経済学部, 助教授 (40208046)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsChinese Intellectuals / study abroad to Japan / study abroad to America / Lu Xun / Hu Shi / ヨーロッパ留学
Research Abstract
The results of our research can be summarised like following two points.
1.(1) Using materials such as J.B.Grieder "Hu Shi and the Chinese Renaisance", Min-Chi Chou "Hu Shi and Intellectual Choice in China", Geng Yun-zhi "Hu Shi nianpu" and "Hu Shi Liuxue Riji", We made it clear that Hu Shi's idea of modernizing China by means of womens' liberation through education and that of constructing nation state in China were based upon his personal experience in America.
(2) We found the sources about E.C.Willams, who seems to have been a love of Hu Shi during his days in America in 1900's, and described her later life at first time.
2. Lu Xun came to Japan in 1900's to study. After he returned China, he eagerly translated many works of literature and those of social science written in Japanese into Chinese. Thus he intrduced new literature and thought into China from Japan and the world. Through studying in Japan, he realized the characteristic of Japanese and Japanese culture. That helped him to criticize the state of his coutry and its people.It can be said that Lu Xun saw the world trough the window of Japan and that he saw his own country in the mirror of Japan.
We found two materials concerning Lu Xun's bibliographical facts in the prpcess of this research.