Project/Area Number |
06801067
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
文学一般(含文学論・比較文学)・西洋古典
Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
HISHIKAWA Eiichi Kobe University, Faculty of Letters, Associate Professor., 文学部, 助教授 (80165109)
Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1996
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywords | theology / literature / Biblical scholarship / literary theory / poetics / parallelism / Pound / Proverbs / 隠喩 |
Research Abstract |
Interactive influences between theology and literature is typically seen in both Boblical scholars' use of literary theory and literary scholars' theoretical analysis of Biblical text. This study is on how they currently interact each other. First, I carried out a basic research on how to place the interrelationship between Rabbinical thoughts and metonymy in the context of poetics. I examined the methodologies of Biblical studies and literary studies in view of Jakobsonian poetics, which provides, as a linguistic framework, a theoretical background for both studies. Second, I examined Berlin's researches, which led me to examine issues concerning parallelism in areas surrounding theology and literature. Recent results in these areas urged me to recognize the necessity of revising few basic points including the parallelistic model itself.