The Comparative Law Study of the Right to Cultural Life
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06802002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public law
Research InstitutionGIFU-UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MIYANO Yuichi (1995-1996)  GIFU-UNIVERSITY Faculty of General Education Associate Professor, 教養部, 助教授 (20209927)
近藤 真 (1994)  岐阜大学, 教養部, 助教授 (30170434)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KONDO Makoto  GIFU-UNIVERSITY Faculty of General Education Associate Professor, 教養部, 助教授 (30170434)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsThe Constitution of Japan, the Article 25 / "the right to maintain the minimum standards of cultural living" / the Comparative Law Study / the Cultural Aspect of the Treatment of Prisoners in Prison / The Right to access to cultural life of Special family being on welfare / Education to develop cultural sensitivity of child in school / The Right to Cultural Life in New Zealand / The Right to access Natural Heritages / 憲法第25条 / 生活保護世帯の文化的レベル / ニュージーランド / スイス / 受刑者 / 生活保護世帯 / 義務教育 / 法務省受刑者処置基準 / 厚生省生活保護基準
Research Abstract
(1) In 1994, the first year of this study A.Prof. KONDO collected documents and books for "the Comparative Law Study of the Right to Cultural Life" and found the study level of Japanese constitutional law academy on this theme. A.Prof. KONDO selected countries for study. So New Zealand and Swiss were selected as progressive societies on the right to cultural life. But Swiss and Greman cultural countries were set aside as countris to study in the next work.
The study of the Right to Cultural Life is to study "the right to maintain the minimum standards of cultural living" in the Article 25 of the Constitution of Japan. article 25 means that Our Government must garantee the right to receive or access the cultural minimum standards. Cultural Life relates the rights to access the culture of Artistic Heritage, Historical Heritage and Natural Heritage. So Government must protect, maintain and conserve them and assist People to access them, arts and these Heritages.
Three research fields were s … More elected : (1) Prison, (2) Special family (being on welfare=to receive income-support for minimum standards of life from the state expenditure) and (3) Compulsory school. Its mean the minimum level of people's cultural lives in the state. Especially Prison was selected as a place to research in the first work. In the first year A.Prof. KONDO went to Wakayama Women Prison in Wakayama Prefecture for field research and in the second year went to Osaka Prison (for men as felons).
(2) In the second to third year A.Prof. KONDO went to New Zealand to study for 10 months. So A.Prof. KONDO could research in N Z directly. But in Japan A.Prof. MIYANO was to be a Representative of this study for 2 years and studied to conserve Natural Heritage from the side of Environment Economy and Finance. In the end of the third year A.Prof. KONDO came back to Japan and is prepairing now to report on the N Z public policy of Culture and the Cultural Life in Prison of N Z.His report will be accomplished in April 1997. Next work in this study is to research Prisons in Swiss and German cultural fields. Moreover Special families and compulsory school will be waiting for us to be studied. Less