The Korean Officials of Chosen Government-General and the Postwar Korean Society
Project/Area Number |
06802008
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Politics
Research Institution | Bunka Women's University (1995) Bunka Women's Junior College (1994) |
Principal Investigator |
HAMAGUCHI Yuko Bunka Women's University, Department of Literature, Assistant Professor of Asian Studies, 文学部, 助教授 (60259132)
Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1995
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywords | Chosen Government-General / South Korea / North Korea / social network / Japan-Korea Relations / 日朝関係 |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study is construct a card-type data base in order to research the postwar situation of Koreans who were working for Chosen Government-General as officials until the end of the Wourld War II.Our study aimed at the following items : (1) a further collection of data, (2) analysis of the data, (3) selection of data and construction of data base using computer, (4)data search. With respect to (1), we could collect rela tively significant information related to South Korea immediately after the war. However, it was difficult to collect significant data concerning North Korea. With respect to (2), we made about 3000cards to arrange data concerning South Korea. With respect to (3), we selected about 600cards which pursuite the postwar situation of Chosen Government-General officials and start to put into computer data base. With respect to (4), we search occupations, ages, hometowns from the 600cards data base. The result showed the following : (1)At least in postwar South Korea most of ex-officials of Chosen Government-General also become working as officials. (2)Their ages were mostly 30's and 40's. (3) The occupation and the type of the job were very similar before and after the liberalization of Korea. (4) There was a tendency that these officials were active as politicians.