THE TRANSITION TO A MARKET ECONOMY,AND REPRODUCTION AND FLOW-OF-FUNDS MECHANISM
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06803003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 経済理論
Research InstitutionKOBE UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
FUKUDA Wataru  KOBE UNIV., ECONOMICS,PROFESSOR, 経済学部, 教授 (00030669)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsSYSTEMIC TRANSFORMATION / TRANSITION TO MARKET ECONOMY / REPRODUCTION MECHAMISM / FLOW OF FUNDS MECHANISM / FINANCIAL REFORM / RUSSIA AND EASTERN EUROPE / 市場経済 / 旧ソ連・東欧 / 市場創造の困難性
Research Abstract
It is well known that the transition to a market economy which is now going on in the former Soviet and Eastern European countries continues to face much more serious obstacles than initially expected. The author attempted to single out the factors that contributed to the difficutlies, which are divided into three main groups ; (1) adversity of the international situation, (2) insufficient recognition of the width and depth of the tasks, (3) invalidity of strategies and policies chosen.
In order to find an effective way out of such difficulties, he noticed to the fundamental importance of a financial reform and argued that the highest priority should be given to the reform of a financial sector, among other things, a banking sector.
Finally, he evaluated the transition policies followed in three Central European countries, that is, Poland, Czech Republic, and Hungary, calling into question the dichotomous view of "shock therapy, or radicalism versus gradualism."