Statistical Studies on Industrial Structure of Russia, Ukraine and Central-Europe
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06803005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Economic statistics
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University, Institute of Economic Research
Principal Investigator
KUBONIWA Masaki  Hitotsubashi University, Institute of Economic Research, Professor, 経済研究所, 教授 (70111698)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsRussia / Input-Output / Ukraine / Central-Euro ye / SlyA / downward bias / deindustriolization / service sectore / 産業連関 / 中欧経済
Research Abstract
1. Based on the results in 1994, compilation and estimate of Input-Output Tables of Russia, Ukraine, and of Central European economies were followed up in 1995. Particularly, a SNA type input-Output table of Russia for 1992 was estimated. Using this table and related data, down-ward bing of Russian output statistics for the years 1992-1995 was clarified. Fourther, Russian induetrial structure in transition was studied in the context of "de-industrialization" and of development of service sectors.
2. Employing the Russian. 111-sector input-output table, similanities and differences between Russia and the United States with special atleution to defense activities.
3. The industrial structure of the Russian For East was featured by using the 1987 regional input-output tables.
4. snalysis of input-output relathens of Ukraine and Central Eurspear Economies was per for eal.