Life-historical study of micro-economical agreement system in the last half century in Poland
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06803006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 経済政策(含経済事情)
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
YOSHINO Etsuo  Hokkaido Univ., Fac. of Eco., Pro., 経済学部, 教授 (80142678)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsLife history / Poland / Family / Rural society / Memoirs / Composition cotest / Family history / 農民 / 合意形成 / 家系図 / 共同体 / コルホ-ズ / リトアニア
Research Abstract
1). Purpose of this project is to analyze the agreement system in Polish village using life-historical materials, especially compositions which were presented to various composition contests for rural inhabitants. Also this project analyzes the official gazettes in order to compare the statement in the composition to the historical facts.
2). As regards to life-historical materials I gathered 27 materials which have more than 20,000 pages. But in Poland in these 25 years very few contests were organized and I could not gather life-historical materials which describe how socialist society collapsed. In the analysis of 1950's, however, this methodology of study was very powerful to understand agreement system of rural society. See chapter 1 of my report.
3). As regards to official gazettes analysis I could present quite detailed analysis of transition process of the Polish agriculture from socialism to market mechanism. See chapter 2 of may report.
4). I also tried to make life-historical analysis using direct interview method in Lithuanian society. See chapter 3 of my report.
5). Conclusion. As already mentioned in 1), the main purpose of this project was not fully achieved. But I could show the fact, that the pioneering methodology of life-historical analysis in social sciences is very interesting and sometimes very powerful in the study of history. This methodology is worth to try in economic sciences, law sciences, sociology and historical sciences.